Privacy policy

We are committed to protect and preserve the privacy of our users and visitors when visiting www.jmbaxi.com site or communicating electronically with us.

This policy sets out how we process the personal data we collect from user or that user provide to us through our website. We confirm that we will keep users’ information secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable privacy legislation and regulations. Please read the following carefully to understand how the personal data been treated that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you when user use or just visit this site.

Sources and Categories of Personal Data Concerned

The information we obtain from users while registration with us is in the context of trade relationship. This consist of the business information inclusive with personal information like,

Personal data: Name, address, e-mail id, contact number(s),

Special categories: We do not seek to collect or otherwise Process your Sensitive Personal Information. Where we need to Process your Sensitive Personal Information for legitimate purpose, we do so in accordance with applicable laws. The Services are not intended for use by children.

We do not collect or otherwise Process Personal Information about race, religion, sexual orientation or health or any other information that may be deemed to be sensitive under Data Empowerment and Protection Architecture (collectively, “Sensitive Personal Information”) in the ordinary course of our trade.

Children: This site is not intended for the use by children or data subject below the age of 18 years.

If user shares personal information not for registration purposes;

We do not collect such personal information for any purpose other than responding to the query raiser (for example, to respond to User’s questions or provide subscriptions user have chosen). If user choose to provide us with personal information – like filling out a Contact Us form, with an e-mail address and pin code, and submitting it to us through the website—we use that information to respond to your message, and to help get you the information user have requested. We only share the information user give us with another government entities if user’s queries are persistent to the entity otherwise required legally.

Purpose of processing your data and Legal Basis of Processing Data

This site utilizes personal data for the purpose of delivering products, services and respond the queries to the users.

Cookies

This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our websites and also allows us to improve our websites.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the websites. Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies.

“We do not use persistent cookies on our websites”

Persistent Cookies

A persistent cookie is stored on a user’s device in between browser sessions which allows the preferences or actions of a user across the website (or in some cases across different websites) to be remembered. We use persistent cookies to save your login information for future logins to the website.

Session Cookies

A session cookie allows the website to link your actions during a browser session. We use session cookies to enable certain features of the website, to better understand how you interact with the website and to monitor aggregate usage by users and web traffic routing on the website. Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted from your computer when you log off from the website and then close your browser.

We do collect technical information when users visit to make users’ visit seamless. The section below explains how we handle and collected information when you visit our website.

Security and disclosure of your information

Any information user provide to us will either be emailed directly to us or may be stored on a secure server located near Mumbai within India. We use a trusted (third-party) hosting provider who is compliant to IT Act 2000 requirements to facilitate the running and availability management. They meet high data protection and security standards and are bound by contract to keep any information they process on our behalf as confidential. Any data that may be collected through this website that third-party process, is kept secure and only processed in the manner we instruct them to. Third party cannot access, provide, rectify or delete any data that they store on our behalf without permission.

We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies.

We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to regional/national institutions and authorities, unless required by law or other regulations.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect users’ personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of user data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at users’ own risk. Once we receive users’ information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorized access.

 

Hyper Linking Policy

Links to external websites/portals

At many places in this website, you shall find links to other our product websites/portals. The links have been placed for your convenience. We are not responsible for the contents and reliability of the linked websites and does endorse the views expressed in them. We guarantee that these links will work all the time and we have control over availability of linked pages.

User rights – access to your personal data

User have the right to ensure that personal data is being processed lawfully (“Subject Access Right”). User subject access right can be exercised in accordance with Data Empowerment and Prevention Architecture and Indian IT Act 2000. Any subject access request must be made in writing to J M Baxi & Co.’s Data Protection Officer email id dpo@jmbaxi.com

The data subject has following rights to exercise in case data subject required change/modification/deletion of the personal information, check the information available with us or if it is found that the personal information being processed unlawfully,

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to, Mr. Rajesh Palshetkar, Email id – dpo@jmbaxi.com